PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy-sensitive data or personal data is processed via our webshop. Smashed Lemon considers careful handling of personal data of great importance. Personal data is therefore carefully processed and secured by us.

In our processing we comply with the requirements set by the privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

– We clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this via this privacy statement;
– We limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data necessary for legitimate purposes;
– We first ask you for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
– We take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require the same from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
– We respect your right to make your personal data available for inspection, correction or deletion at your request.

Smashed Lemon is responsible for data processing. In this privacy statement we explain which personal data we collect and use and for what purpose. We recommend that you read these carefully.

This privacy statement was last modified on 10-07-2020.

 

USE OF PERSONAL DATA 

When using our webshop, we obtain certain information from you. That can be personal data. We only store and use the personal data that you provide directly, in the context of the service you have requested, or of which it is clear that they are provided to us for processing.

We use the following data for the purposes mentioned in this privacy statement:

– Name and address details
- Telephone number
- Billing address
- E-mail address
– Payment details
- Sex
- Date of birth
- IP address
– Order history
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Location data
- Information about your activities on our website
- Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
- Internet browser and device type

 

REGISTER

You must first register for certain parts of our webshop. After registration, we will save the personal data you have provided via the username you have chosen. We store this information so that you do not have to fill it in every time and so that we can contact you in the context of the execution of the agreement.

We will not provide the data linked to your username to third parties, unless this is necessary in the context of the execution of the agreement that you conclude with us or if this is required by law. In case of suspected fraud or abuse of our web shop, we can hand over personal data to the competent authorities.

 

ACCESS PORTAL

With our portal you can gain access to a management environment where you can set, specify and change things yourself.

 

HANDLING ORDER

When you place an order with us, we use your personal data to process it. If necessary for proper handling, we can also provide your personal data to third parties. You can read more about this later in this privacy statement.

 

ADVERTISEMENT

In addition to the information on our website, we can also inform you about our new products and services:

- by email
– through social media

 

CONTACT FORM AND NEWSLETTER

We offer via our webshop the possibility to ask questions via a contact form, where you are asked to fill in various details to handle your question. You choose which data you provide. The data you send us will be kept for as long as the nature of the form or the content of your e-mail require for the complete answering and processing thereof.

We offer a newsletter with which we want to inform interested parties about our products and/or services. Every newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe. Your e-mail address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit permission.

 

LOCATION DETAILS

If necessary for the service, we may collect location data (GPS) from you. Your permission will be requested at the moment for this.

This (location) data can also be stored and processed by the provider of, for example, the navigation/maps software, such as Google Maps, but the data can also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no influence on this. We recommend that you read the relevant privacy statements of the relevant provider.

 

PUBLICATION 

We do not publish your customer data.

 

ADS

Our webshop has advertisements.

 

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

We do not sell your data to third parties and will only pass on your data to our partners. These partners are (partly) established outside the EU. We have strict agreements with them to comply with European privacy rules.

Social media buttons are included in our webshop. With this, the administrators of these services collect your personal data.

 

COOKIES 

Our webshop uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. We use cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them.

You are free to disable cookies through your browser. Keep in mind that it is possible that our website will no longer work optimally.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

We have made agreements with third parties that place cookies about the use of cookies and applications. However, we do not have full control over what the providers of these applications themselves do with the cookies when they read them.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS 

We use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use our web store. We have signed a processor agreement with Google to make agreements about the handling of our data. Furthermore, we have not allowed Google to use the obtained Analytics information for other Google services, and finally we anonymize the IP addresses.

 

SECURITY 

We take security measures to limit misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. In particular, we take the following measures:

– Access to personal data is protected with a username and password
– Access to personal data is protected with a username and a login token
– We take physical measures for access protection of the systems in which personal data is stored
– We use secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL) that protects all information between you and our website when you enter personal data
– We keep logs of all requests for personal data

 

RETENTION TERMS

The personal data described above will be kept for as long as necessary to process your order(s), including warranty, unless there is a legal obligation that requires longer retention (such as the fiscal retention obligation).

 

THIRD PARTY SITES

This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to our webshop by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT 

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.

 

SEE, MODIFY, OR DELETE DATA 

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by I-Wannahave.  and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to customercare@aactivepanther. Com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks

 

PERSONAL DATA AUTHORITY 

Of course we are happy to help you if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. Under the privacy legislation you also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority against these processing of personal data. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority for this, via the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Smashed-Lemon

NSTS Trading BV

Thamesweg 36

1043BJ Amsterdam